WhichCodingPlan

Cursor vs Gemini Code Assist: pricing, limits & real cost

Prices verified 2026-10-18

Key differences

  • How usage is metered — Cursor: Usage multiplier (absolute capacity not disclosed); Gemini Code Assist: Account-managed quotas (not disclosed).

Estimated monthly cost by usage profile

Model used: Gemini 3.1 Pro (or each vendor's own model family if it doesn't offer it). Token-per-hour figures are assumptions; open the calculator to change them.

ProfileCursorGemini Code Assist
Light: 1 h/day, 5 days/wk
API-equivalent ≈ $29/mo
Premium — $45–$74/mo
Computed from published $ rates
Standard — $22.80/mo
Capacity not disclosed — flat price shown
Tweak →
Medium: 3 h/day, 5 days/wk
API-equivalent ≈ $226/mo
Premium — $143–$369/mo
Computed from published $ rates
Standard — $22.80/mo
Capacity not disclosed — flat price shown
Tweak →
Heavy: 6 h/day, 6 days/wk
API-equivalent ≈ $1,334/mo
Premium — $697–$2,032/mo
Computed from published $ rates
Standard — $22.80/mo
Capacity not disclosed — flat price shown
Tweak →

For plans that don't disclose capacity we show the cheapest plan priced at or above your API-equivalent usage. This is a heuristic, not a guarantee you won't hit limits.

Cursor plans

PlanPriceIncludedLimits / resetOverageSource
Free$0Limited Agent/chatResets weekly—
Verified 2026-10-18
Plus$8 /mo
$80/yr annual
Base usage pool; Grok (4.7/4.6/4.5) & Cursor Composer 2.5 models onlyResets weeklyCursor-model top-ups at listed rates
Verified 2026-10-18
Capacity not disclosed
Premium$30 /mo
$300/yr annual
4x Plus pool; third-party models (Claude/GPT/Gemini) billed at API list price from prepaid creditResets weeklyAPI list price
Verified 2026-10-18
Capacity not disclosed
Super$100 /mo
$1000/yr annual
15x Plus poolResets weeklyAPI list price
Verified 2026-10-18
Capacity not disclosed
Ultra$200 /mo
$2000/yr annual
50x Plus poolResets weeklyAPI list price
Verified 2026-10-18
Capacity not disclosed
TeamsSee tiersSeat tiers $30/$100/$200
Seat tiers: Premium $30, Super $100, Ultra $200 per seat/mo; Plus not available for teams.
—Third-party models at API price + Cursor Token Rate $0.25/M tokens
Verified 2026-10-18
EnterpriseCustomCustom——
Verified 2026-10-18

Gemini Code Assist plans

PlanPriceIncludedLimits / resetOverageSource
Standard$22.80 /userNot published
$19/user/mo with annual commitment
——
Verified 2026-10-18
Capacity not disclosed
Enterprise$54 /userNot published
$45/user/mo with annual commitment
——
Verified 2026-10-18

Sources

Cursor pricing · Gemini Code Assist pricing · Calculator

Get pricing-change alerts

Coming soon

Email me when Cursor, Claude, Codex or Copilot change prices or limits.

Placeholder: signup is not live yet and no data is collected. Follow the RSS feed meanwhile.